Every China buyer has seen the price gap: the same silicone spatula quoted at 2.80 USD by one supplier and 4.20 USD by another for the identical spec. The 1.40 USD difference is not quality — it is the trading company markup. The 2.80 USD quote came from the actual Ningbo silicone factory; the 4.20 USD quote came from a Yiwu trading company that buys from that same factory and marks it up.
Getting factory direct pricing is one of the highest-impact cost reduction moves in China sourcing. It requires knowing how to identify real factories avoiding trading companies and negotiating volume pricing effectively. This guide covers all three with a real case study showing the 2.80 vs 4.20 price difference an 8-point comparison of factories vs trading companies regional pricing data and actionable negotiation tactics.
By the end of this guide you will know exactly how to verify a factory bypass middlemen and negotiate the lowest possible price — and when it makes sense to use a trading company or sourcing agent instead.
1. Why Trading Companies Add Markups
Trading companies are legitimate businesses that provide a service: they consolidate orders across multiple factories handle quality control and manage logistics for buyers who cannot reach factories directly. Their markup pays for that service. The problem is not the markup itself — it is the hidden markup. Most trading companies do not disclose that they are marking up a factory price; they present it as their own price.
The average trading company markup in Yeatru's 2026 dataset was 28.4% above the direct factory price. For a 10 000 USD order that is 2 840 USD in hidden markup. For high-commodity low-knowledge categories (home decor storage basic kitchenware) markups can reach 40–50%.
To put this in perspective: the 28.4% average markup means that for every 1 000 USD you pay a trading company 221 USD is pure middleman profit with no added production value. On an annual sourcing spend of 100 000 USD that is 22 100 USD you could recover by going factory direct — more than enough to pay for a sourcing agent's 3–8% fee and still keep the savings.
2. How to Identify a Real Factory (5 Verification Methods)
Use all 5 methods simultaneously. A real factory passes all 5; a trading company fails at least 3. Do not rely on just one method — trading companies are skilled at faking a single signal such as a borrowed factory video.
2.1 Business license check (SAMR)
Every Chinese company has a business license registered with SAMR (State Administration for Market Regulation). The business scope field tells you what the company is legally allowed to do.
- Factory: Scope includes "manufacturing" "production" or "processing" (制造 生产 加工). Registered address is an industrial zone or factory building.
- Trading company: Scope includes "import/export" "trading" "wholesale" (进出口 贸易 批发). Registered address is an office building or commercial complex.
You can verify the business license for free on the SAMR website or use a credit bureau like Qichacha. Yeatru checks SAMR for every supplier before sending any buyer money.
2.2 Video audit of production floor
Request a live video walkthrough of the factory. Ask the sales rep to show you the production lines machines raw material inventory and workers. A real factory has these things. A trading company will either refuse show a warehouse with finished goods (no production equipment) or take you on a "tour" of a factory they do not own.
2.3 MOQ elasticity test
Ask for pricing at 4 volume tiers: 500 1 000 3 000 and 10 000 pcs. A real factory's price drops significantly at higher volumes because raw material purchasing and labor efficiency improve. A trading company's price is flat or drops minimally because they are marking up the same factory price regardless of your volume.
Typical factory tier elasticity: 500 pcs at 3.50 → 1 000 at 3.20 → 3 000 at 2.90 → 10 000 at 2.50. Typical trading company: 500 at 4.20 → 1 000 at 4.10 → 3 000 at 4.00 → 10 000 at 3.90.
2.4 Quote speed analysis
A real factory takes 12–48 hours to quote because they calculate raw material cost labor cost overhead and margin. A trading company quotes in 10–30 minutes because they are applying a markup percentage to a factory catalog price they already have on file.
2.5 Export tax refund records
Chinese factories receive VAT export refunds (typically 9–17% of the FOB value) for exported goods. Trading companies that do not manufacture do not receive these refunds. Ask the supplier for a copy of their export tax refund declaration form (出口退税申报表) for a recent shipment. A real factory can provide it; a trading company cannot.
3. 5 Methods to Avoid Trading Company Markups
- Source from the correct production cluster. Each product category has a manufacturing hub. Go there directly instead of using a Yiwu trading company. For example stainless-steel bottles → Ningbo not Yiwu. Electronics → Shenzhen not Guangzhou trading district. Toys → Chenghai not Yiwu market.
- Search on 1688.com with factory filter. 1688 has a "factory" filter (实力商家 源头工厂) that shows only manufacturers. Cross-check the business license before ordering. Note: 1688 prices are often domestic China prices; export FOB prices may be 5–15% higher.
- Attend Canton Fair in person. The Canton Fair has separate halls for factories vs trading companies. Factory booths display production equipment photos and process diagrams; trading company booths display catalogs of many unrelated products.
- Use Google Maps satellite view. Enter the supplier's registered address. A factory shows as an industrial building with a large footprint and parking for trucks. A trading company shows as an office building in a commercial district.
- Hire a sourcing agent with factory-direct pricing. A legitimate agent introduces you directly to the factory you pay the factory directly and the agent's 3–8% fee is invoiced separately. This gives you the factory's direct price plus QC and logistics for less than a trading company's marked-up price.
4. Volume Price Negotiation Strategies
Even with a real factory you need to negotiate to get the best price. Three proven strategies:
4.1 Tiered volume quotes
Always request a tiered quote even if you only need the lowest tier. A tiered quote reveals the factory's true cost structure. Example for a stainless-steel bottle:
- 500 pcs: 3.20 USD
- 1 000 pcs: 2.95 USD
- 3 000 pcs: 2.75 USD
- 5 000 pcs: 2.60 USD
- 10 000 pcs: 2.45 USD
If you order 1 000 pcs but the 3 000-pcs price is 2.75 ask the factory to meet you halfway at 2.85 for 1 500 pcs. Most factories agree because the incremental volume helps them cover fixed costs.
4.2 Annual framework agreement
Commit to an annual volume (e.g. 24 000 pcs over 12 months) in exchange for the 10 000-pcs tier price on every order. The factory gets volume predictability; you get the lowest price on smaller batches. Include a clause that the price is locked for 12 months and renegotiated only if raw material prices move more than 10%.
4.3 Combined purchasing
If you source multiple products from the same factory combine them into one order. A factory that would charge 3.20 for 500 bottles and 1.80 for 500 jars separately may charge 2.90 and 1.60 when combined as a 1 000-pcs order. The combined volume qualifies for the higher tier on both products.
5. Advanced Negotiation Tactics for Factory Direct Pricing
Beyond volume strategies these 5 tactics consistently reduce factory prices by an additional 5–12%. They work because they address the factory's actual cost structure and incentives rather than just asking for a discount.
- Anchor with competitor quotes. Collect 3–4 factory quotes on the same spec. Share the lowest quote (anonymized) with the factory you prefer and ask them to match or beat it. Most factories will reduce 3–8% to win the order.
- Ask for a BOM breakdown. Request the bill of materials: raw material cost labor overhead and profit. If raw material is 60% of the price and the raw material index has dropped 8% since the quote the factory should reduce the price by 4.8%. This works because the factory cannot deny the raw material price change.
- Offer faster payment terms. If the factory offers 30/70 payment offer 50/50 or even 100% upfront in exchange for a 5–8% price reduction. Factories value cash flow and will discount for faster payment.
- Negotiate off-peak production. Factories have slow seasons (January–February for Chinese New Year July–August for some categories). Offer to place orders during slow periods in exchange for a 5–10% discount. The factory keeps workers busy and you get a lower price.
- Commit to exclusivity. If you are a significant buyer (10%+ of the factory's capacity) offer category exclusivity (you will not source the same product from competitors) in exchange for the best possible price. This is a powerful leverage point for high-volume buyers.
6. Annual Savings Comparison: Factory Direct vs Trading Company
The table below shows the 12-month cost difference between sourcing directly from a factory vs through a trading company for a typical Amazon FBA seller placing 6 orders of 1 000 pcs each.
| Cost Line | Factory Direct ($2.80/pc) | Trading Company ($4.20/pc) | Annual Savings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Product cost (6 000 pcs/year) | $16 800 | $25 200 | $8 400 |
| QC inspection (6 × $220) | $1 320 | $1 320 | $0 |
| Rework (defect rate × units × cost) | $353 (2.1%) | $1 462 (5.8%) | $1 109 |
| Stockout cost (delayed orders) | $0 (96% OTIF) | $3 200 (72% OTIF) | $3 200 |
| Total 12-month cost | $18 473 | $31 182 | $12 709 |
The factory direct approach saves 12 709 USD per year on this single product — a 40.8% reduction in total cost. The savings come not only from the lower unit price but also from the lower defect rate and higher on-time delivery that direct factory relationships provide.
For a seller with 5 products the annual savings multiply to approximately 63 500 USD — enough to fund an additional product launch a full-time operations hire or 6 months of Amazon PPC inventory funding.
This is why factory direct pricing is not just a cost optimization — it is a strategic decision that directly compounds your business's growth rate.
7. Case Study: Factory $2.80 vs Trader $4.20
Product: 1 000 silicone kitchen utensil sets (6 pieces) — identical spec from 2 suppliers
| Factor | Supplier A (Ningbo Factory) | Supplier B (Yiwu Trading Co.) |
|---|---|---|
| FOB unit price | $2.80 | $4.20 |
| Business scope | Silicone products manufacturing | Import/export trading |
| Video audit | 8 molding machines production line | Office with sample shelves only |
| MOQ elasticity (1k vs 5k) | $2.80 → $2.30 (−18%) | $4.20 → $4.00 (−5%) |
| Quote response time | 22 hours | 15 minutes |
| Export tax refund | Available (13%) | Not available |
| Total PO value (1 000 pcs) | $2 800 | $4 200 |
| AQL defect rate | 2.1% | 5.8% |
| On-time delivery | 96% | 72% |
Outcome
Supplier A (the direct factory) was selected. The 1 400 USD price difference (50% of the factory price) was the trading company's markup. Over a 12-month period with 6 reorders of 1 000 pcs each the buyer saved 8 400 USD by sourcing directly from the factory.
Additionally the factory's 2.1% defect rate vs the trader's 5.8% saved an estimated 1 110 USD in rework and refunds and the 96% OTIF vs 72% avoided 2 stockouts worth 3 200 USD. Total 12-month savings: 12 710 USD. The buyer also gained a direct relationship with the factory which yielded a further 5% price reduction on the 4th reorder as trust developed.
8. Factory vs Trading Company: 8-Point Comparison
| Difference Point | Direct Factory | Trading Company |
|---|---|---|
| Price | Lowest (ex-factory) | 15–50% markup |
| MOQ | Higher (500–3 000 pcs) | Lower (100–500 pcs) |
| Quality control | In-house QMS direct oversight | Outsourced limited control |
| Customization | Full (mold color packaging) | Limited (logo only usually) |
| Lead time | Shorter (direct production) | Longer (middleman delay) |
| Communication | May have limited English | Good English service team |
| Multi-category | Single category only | Multiple categories one-stop |
| IP protection | Strong (you own the mold) | Weak (mold owned by subcontracted factory) |
9. When a Trading Company Is Actually Better
Despite the markup trading companies are the right choice in 3 specific scenarios:
- Orders below factory MOQ. If you need 200 pcs and the factory MOQ is 1 000 a trading company can combine your order with other buyers' orders to reach MOQ. The markup is the price of access.
- Multi-category consolidation. If you need 5 products from 5 different factories a trading company consolidates them into one shipment handles all QC and provides one invoice. The markup pays for the consolidation service.
- Limited sourcing experience. First-time buyers who do not know the production clusters or cannot verify factories benefit from a trading company's curation. The markup pays for supplier vetting.
For single-category orders above MOQ with an audited factory the direct factory is always the better financial choice. For everything else calculate whether the 15–50% markup is worth the service the trading company provides.
10. Sourcing Agent vs Trading Company: The Key Difference
Many buyers confuse sourcing agents with trading companies. They are not the same:
- Trading company: Buys from the factory marks up the price sells to you. You do not know the factory's price. The trading company's profit is the markup.
- Sourcing agent: Introduces you to the factory you pay the factory directly the agent charges a separate 3–8% commission. You see the factory's actual price. The agent's profit is the transparent fee.
The total cost with a sourcing agent (factory price + 3–8% fee) is almost always lower than the trading company's marked-up price (factory price + 15–50% markup). For a 10 000 USD factory order: agent total = 10 300–10 800 USD; trading company total = 11 500–15 000 USD. Savings: 1 200–4 700 USD.
To ensure you are getting a true sourcing agent (not a disguised trading company) require 4 things: (1) original factory proforma invoice not retyped (2) payment to factory's verified bank account not the agent (3) agent fee on a separate invoice (4) right to audit the factory directly.
11. Common Mistakes When Going Factory Direct
Going direct to a factory saves money but introduces risks that trading companies normally absorb. Avoid these 5 common mistakes:
- Skipping factory verification. Just because a company says it is a factory does not mean it is. Always check the business license video audit the floor and verify export records. 22% of "factory" Alibaba listings are actually trading companies pretending to be manufacturers.
- Ignoring quality control. Trading companies often provide basic QC as part of their markup. When you go direct you must arrange your own AQL inspection. Buyers who skip QC to save the 220 USD inspection fee typically lose 1 000–5 000 USD in defects.
- Not understanding incoterms. Trading companies usually quote DDP or CIF. Factories quote FOB or EXW. If you do not understand the difference you may end up paying unexpected China-side costs (trucking export clearance port fees) that the trading company previously included.
- Overlooking compliance documentation. Trading companies often handle certification as part of their service. When you go direct you must request and verify certificates yourself. A missing FDA or CE certificate can cause a full customs seizure.
- Expecting the same service level. Factories focus on production not customer service. Response times may be slower English may be limited and problem resolution may require more effort. Factor this into your timeline and communication plan.
12. How to Build a Long-Term Direct Factory Relationship
The biggest savings from factory direct pricing come over time as the relationship matures. A 3-year factory relationship typically yields 5–10% additional price reduction plus priority production and better payment terms. Here is how to build it:
- Pay on time every time. A factory that trusts your payment will prioritize your orders and offer better pricing. Late payments erode trust quickly.
- Provide accurate forecasts. Share your 6–12 month volume forecast with the factory. This helps them plan raw material purchases and production capacity — and they reward accurate forecasts with better pricing.
- Consolidate your orders. Place fewer larger orders rather than many small ones. Each order changeover costs the factory setup time and materials. Consolidation reduces their costs and they pass some savings to you.
- Communicate issues in writing with photos. When a quality issue arises send clear photos and a written description. Give the factory a chance to fix it before escalating. Factories value buyers who are firm but fair.
- Visit the factory in person. An annual factory visit builds personal relationships that translate to better pricing priority production and faster problem resolution. If you cannot visit send your sourcing agent or a local representative.
Buyers who invest in these relationship-building practices typically see their unit price drop 3–5% per year for the first 3 years as the factory's trust and efficiency improve.
One Yeatru client who followed all 5 practices for 3 years saw their unit price drop from 2.80 USD to 2.45 USD — a 12.5% reduction that added 16 800 USD in annual margin on their 40 000-pcs/year volume.
13. Regional Factory Pricing Differences in China
Factory prices vary significantly by region due to labor costs land costs and supply chain maturity. Understanding regional pricing helps you target the right cluster for your product.
| Region | Labor Cost Index | Best For | Price vs National Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yiwu (Zhejiang) | Medium | Low-MOQ commodities home decor storage | −5% to −10% |
| Ningbo (Zhejiang) | Medium | Home appliances stainless steel kitchenware | 0% to −5% |
| Shenzhen (Guangdong) | High | Electronics PCBA high-tech | +5% to +10% |
| Guangzhou (Guangdong) | High | Apparel fashion cosmetics | +3% to +8% |
| Chenghai (Guangdong) | Medium | Toys plastic products | −3% to −8% |
| Chaozhou (Guangdong) | Low | Ceramics tableware | −8% to −15% |
| Wenzhou (Zhejiang) | Low | Hardware eyewear lighters | −10% to −18% |
| Zhongshan (Guangdong) | Medium | Lighting fixtures | −2% to −7% |
Note that the lowest-price region is not always the best choice. A 15% lower price from Wenzhou may be offset by higher defect rates longer lead times or lower quality. Always balance price with quality and reliability using a supplier evaluation scorecard.
14. Quick Decision Framework: Factory Direct vs Agent vs Trader
Use this decision tree to choose the right sourcing model for your order:
- Is your order above the factory MOQ (500+ pcs) and single-category? → Go factory direct. You get the lowest price and full quality control.
- Is your order below MOQ or multi-category? → Choose between trading company and sourcing agent. Agent is cheaper (3–8% vs 15–50%) if the agent pools volume.
- Do you have experience verifying factories and managing QC? → If yes go factory direct and save the agent fee. If no use a sourcing agent — the 3–8% fee buys you verification QC and logistics.
- Is your product regulated (toys electronics food-contact)? → Use a sourcing agent or go direct with a verified factory. Never use an un-audited trading company for regulated products.
- Do you need one point of contact for 5+ suppliers? → Trading company or sourcing agent. The consolidation service is worth the fee.
Default recommendation for most Amazon FBA and TikTok Shop sellers: Use a sourcing agent for the first 2–3 orders to learn the process then transition to factory direct once you understand the category and have verified 1–2 factories. This gives you the agent's expertise upfront and the factory's direct pricing long-term.
The transition from agent to direct typically takes 6–12 months and 3–5 orders. By that point you know the factory's quality lead time and communication style well enough to manage the relationship directly — and you keep the 3–8% agent fee as additional margin.
15. Frequently Asked Questions
- What percentage of Alibaba suppliers are trading companies? Approximately 60–70% of Alibaba suppliers are trading companies not factories. The percentage is lower on 1688 (30–40%) and lowest at the Canton Fair factory halls (10–20%). Always verify the business license regardless of platform.
- Can a trading company ever match a factory's price? Only if the trading company has an exclusive agreement with the factory and pools enough volume to negotiate a lower factory price than you could get individually. This is rare and usually only for very large annual volumes (500 000+ pcs).
- How do I know the factory is not subcontracting to a workshop? During the video audit ask the rep to walk from the office to the production floor without cutting. If the production floor is in a different building or city the factory is subcontracting. Check electricity bills and export records to confirm the factory actually produces your product.
- Is it worth paying a 3–8% sourcing agent fee to get factory pricing? Yes if the agent saves you more than the fee. The average Yeatru client saves 12–28% on landed cost vs trading company pricing — far exceeding the 3–8% fee. The fee also pays for QC freight consolidation and compliance.
- What is the minimum order value where factory direct is worth it? Above 3 000 USD the savings from factory direct pricing (15–50% markup avoided) exceed the cost of verifying the factory and managing the relationship. Below 3 000 USD a trading company or sourcing agent's flat-fee service is usually more efficient.
- How do I negotiate a lower MOQ with a factory? Three tactics: (1) Offer to pay 5–10% above the MOQ price for a smaller quantity. (2) Combine 2–3 SKUs from the same factory to reach the total MOQ. (3) Commit to a second order within 6 months in exchange for a lower first-order MOQ.
Want Factory Direct Pricing Without the Hassle?
Yeatru Sourcing connects you directly with audited factories at manufacturer-direct pricing. You pay the factory directly we charge a transparent 3–8% commission on a separate invoice. We handle factory verification QC freight consolidation and compliance. Get 3 direct factory quotes for your product within 48 hours.