Every buyer who has sourced from China has faced the same question: "I have 5 quotes. The prices range from 2.10 to 3.80 USD. Which factory do I pick?" Most buyers pick the cheapest one and hope. The smarter ones pick the middle one and pray. The professional buyers use a supplier evaluation scorecard β a structured 10-dimensional rating system that removes emotion and guesswork from the decision.
This guide gives you the complete scorecard we use at Yeatru for every factory evaluation. Each of the 10 dimensions is scored 0β10 with clear scoring criteria you can apply yourself. We include a real case study of a 2026 engagement where we scored 5 factories for a US kitchenware brand and selected the winner β and why the cheapest factory scored dead last. We also describe the downloadable template format so you can replicate it in your own procurement process.
1. Why You Need a Supplier Evaluation Scorecard
China has 38 million registered businesses. Alibaba alone lists 200 000+ "suppliers" for any given product keyword. Without a structured evaluation framework your supplier selection is driven by three unreliable signals: (1) the Alibaba Gold Supplier badge (paid for not earned) (2) the price (easily faked via spec downgrade) and (3) how responsive the sales rep is to your WeChat messages (which tells you about their incentive structure not their factory's capability).
A scorecard forces you to collect evidence before you commit. It turns subjective impressions ("this rep seems nice") into objective scores ("this factory has ISO 9001 valid through 2028 12 injection-molding machines and a 96% on-time-delivery rate over the last 12 months"). In Yeatru's 2026 dataset buyers who used a structured scorecard before placing their first PO had a 71% lower first-order defect rate and a 3.4Γ lower supplier-switching rate within 12 months compared to buyers who selected by price alone.
2. The 10 Evaluation Dimensions and Scoring Criteria
Each dimension is scored 0β10. The criteria below define what each score level means in practice. A score of 0 means "fails on this dimension" and 10 means "world-class". A score of 5 is the minimum acceptable threshold for any dimension; anything below 5 is a disqualifier regardless of total score.
2.1 Production Capacity (weight: 10β15%)
- 0β3: Factory floor below 1 000 mΒ² fewer than 5 production workers or unable to show a production schedule. High risk of subcontracting to unknown workshops.
- 4β5: 1 000β3 000 mΒ² 10β30 workers can produce your MOQ but with lead times 30% above industry average.
- 6β7: 3 000β8 000 mΒ² 30β100 workers dedicated production line for your category monthly capacity 2β5Γ your order volume.
- 8β9: 8 000β20 000 mΒ² 100β300 workers multiple lines capacity 10Γ your order buffer for surge demand.
- 10: 20 000+ mΒ² 300+ workers automated production lines capacity 20Γ+ your order with documented surge capability within 7 days.
How to verify: Video audit of the factory floor electricity bill for 3 months export customs records machine count and utilization rate.
2.2 Quality Management System (weight: 15β20%)
- 0β3: No QC department no ISO certificate no inspection records. Final inspection is the packer glancing at the carton.
- 4β5: Basic final AQL inspection only. ISO certificate expired or a low-quality copy. No in-process QC.
- 6β7: Valid ISO 9001. In-process QC at 2β3 key stations. AQL records available for last 6 months. Defect rate 2β4%.
- 8β9: ISO 9001 + category-specific standard (ISO 13485 IATF 16949 BRC). SPC data traceability by batch. 12+ months of AQL records. Defect rate 1β2%.
- 10: Full QMS with statistical process control real-time digital defect tracking customer-specific audit passes zero major NC in 24 months. Defect rate below 1%.
How to verify: Request ISO certificate and verify online with the issuing body. Ask for the last 6 months of AQL inspection reports. Visit the QC station on video audit.
2.3 Price Competitiveness (weight: 8β20%)
- 0β3: Price 20%+ above category median with no justification. Or price 30%+ below median (high risk of spec downgrade).
- 4β5: Price within Β±10% of median but no volume discount structure or price stability clause.
- 6β7: Price within Β±5% of median with transparent BOM breakdown. Volume discount tiers offered.
- 8β9: Price 5β10% below median with full BOM transparency annual price review clause and raw-material price index linkage.
- 10: Price 10%+ below median with BOM transparency cost-down roadmap shared quarterly and raw-material hedging for 6+ months.
How to verify: Collect 5β7 quotes on the identical spec. Ask the top 2 for a BOM breakdown. Compare raw material cost against market indexes (LME for metals cotton index for textiles).
2.4 Delivery Lead Time & Reliability (weight: 10β15%)
- 0β3: Cannot commit to a lead time or has a history of 20%+ late shipments. No production schedule shared.
- 4β5: Lead time within industry average but on-time rate below 70%. No penalty clause for late delivery.
- 6β7: Lead time 10% below industry average. On-time rate 70β85%. Willing to include a 0.5%/day late penalty.
- 8β9: Lead time 15β20% below average. On-time rate 85β95%. Production schedule shared weekly. Penalty clause 1%/day.
- 10: Lead time 20%+ below average. On-time rate 95%+. Real-time production tracking portal. Penalty clause 2%/day with expedite option.
How to verify: Ask for the last 10 shipment records with PO date and actual ship date. Calculate OTIF. Cross-check with freight forwarder records if available.
2.5 Communication & Responsiveness (weight: 5β10%)
- 0β3: Replies take 3+ days. English is poor. No dedicated account manager. Uses only WeChat voice messages.
- 4β5: Replies within 24 hours. Basic English. One sales rep handles everything.
- 6β7: Replies within 8 hours during business days. Good written English. Dedicated sales + technical contact.
- 8β9: Replies within 4 hours including weekend coverage. Fluent English. Account manager + engineer + QC contact all assigned.
- 10: 24/7 response. English + your local language if needed. Dedicated account team with weekly status calls. Proactive issue alerts before they become problems.
How to verify: Send 3 test emails at different times (including a weekend) and measure response time. Ask for a sample technical question and evaluate the answer quality.
2.6 Certification & Compliance (weight: 10β20%)
- 0β3: No relevant certifications. Lab reports are template fakes or for a different product. Refuses to provide originals.
- 4β5: Basic CE/FCC certificates but expired or not covering your exact product. No test reports available.
- 6β7: Valid CE/FCC/RoHS for your product. Test reports from reputable labs (SGS Intertek TΓV) within 12 months. Willing to retest.
- 8β9: All required certifications valid. Test reports from top labs. Internal compliance team. Proactive on regulation changes.
- 10: Full compliance suite including category-specific (FDA LFGB CPSIA ASTM F963). Retests quarterly. Compliance portal with live document status. Helps with destination-country registration.
How to verify: Get the certificate number and verify directly with the lab or certification body. Check the issue date and scope. Request the full test report not just the certificate.
2.7 Financial Stability (weight: 8β12%)
- 0β3: SAMR registered capital below 500 000 RMB. Negative cash flow for 2+ years. Multiple litigation records. Refuses to share financials.
- 4β5: Registered capital 500 000β2 000 000 RMB. Break-even or slightly profitable. No major litigation. Financials not shared.
- 6β7: Registered capital 2 000 000β10 000 000 RMB. Profitable. Current ratio above 1.2. Willing to share summary financials.
- 8β9: Registered capital 10 000 000+ RMB. Consistent profitability. Current ratio above 1.5. Debt-to-equity below 1.0. Audited financials available.
- 10: Listed company or subsidiary of a listed group. Transparent audited financials. Investment-grade supplier credit rating. No litigation in 3 years.
How to verify: Check SAMR registration (business license). Search China Judgments Online for litigation. Request audited financial statements. Check the factory's credit rating via a Chinese credit bureau (e.g. Qichacha Tianyancha).
2.8 Social Responsibility & Ethics (weight: 5β10%)
- 0β3: No social audit. Reports of child labor excessive overtime or unsafe conditions. Factory refuses any audit.
- 4β5: Basic labor compliance. Overtime within legal limits. No formal social audit but passes basic checks.
- 6β7: BSCI or SMETA audit (acceptable or good rating). Worker wages at or above minimum. Safety equipment provided.
- 8β9: BSCI/SMETA good or excellent rating. Worker welfare programs. Environmental compliance (wastewater air emissions). Ethical sourcing policy.
- 10: BSCI/SMETA excellent + SA8000 or Fair Trade. Worker representative committee. Carbon footprint tracking. Community investment programs.
How to verify: Request the latest BSCI/SMETA report. Verify with the audit body. Check worker interviews during on-site visit. Review payroll records for minimum wage compliance.
2.9 Intellectual Property Protection (weight: 8β15%)
- 0β3: Refuses to sign NDA. Has records of selling customer designs on 1688/Taobao. No IP clause in contract.
- 4β5: Signs basic NDA but no enforcement mechanism. Factory sells similar products to competitors.
- 6β7: Signs bilateral NDA with liquidated damages. IP ownership clause in contract. No evidence of IP leakage.
- 8β9: Strong NDA + IP ownership + mold-ownership agreement. Design access restricted. Monthly IP monitoring. Penalty clause 5Γ PO value.
- 10: Full IP protection suite including Chinese trademark/design patent filing support. Escrow of designs with third party. Zero IP incidents in 5+ years. Willing to sign IP indemnity.
How to verify: Search the factory's name + your product category on 1688 Taobao and AliExpress for copies. Check if they sell to direct competitors. Review their IP clause in Chinese.
2.10 Cooperation Willingness (weight: 3β8%)
- 0β3: Inflexible on MOQ payment terms customization. "Take it or leave it" attitude. No willingness to improve.
- 4β5: Some flexibility on MOQ. Standard payment terms (30/70). Limited customization.
- 6β7: Willing to negotiate MOQ and payment terms. Open to small customizations. Proactive improvement suggestions.
- 8β9: Flexible MOQ. Custom payment terms (L/C or net 30 for established buyers). Joint product development. Cost-down collaboration.
- 10: True partnership. Exclusivity options. Joint R&D investment. Revenue sharing on new products. Dedicated engineering support for your projects.
How to verify: Test with 3 negotiation points: lower MOQ customized packaging and net-30 payment terms. Evaluate the factory's response flexibility and counter-proposals.
3. Scorecard Template & Weighting Guide
The template below uses the regulated-category weighting (toys electronics cosmetics food-contact). For general merchandise shift weight from certification/quality to price/delivery. The total of all weights must equal 100%.
| Dimension | Weight (regulated) | Weight (commodity) | Score (0-10) | Weighted Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Production Capacity | 12% | 12% | ___ | ___ |
| Quality Management | 20% | 15% | ___ | ___ |
| Price Competitiveness | 8% | 20% | ___ | ___ |
| Delivery Lead Time | 10% | 15% | ___ | ___ |
| Communication | 5% | 10% | ___ | ___ |
| Certification & Compliance | 15% | 5% | ___ | ___ |
| Financial Stability | 10% | 10% | ___ | ___ |
| Social Responsibility | 5% | 5% | ___ | ___ |
| IP Protection | 12% | 5% | ___ | ___ |
| Cooperation Willingness | 3% | 3% | ___ | ___ |
| TOTAL | 100% | 100% | ___/100 |
Interpretation: 85+ = strategic supplier (preferred for long-term partnership). 70β84 = approved supplier (acceptable for production). 60β69 = conditional (improvement plan required). Below 60 = disqualify. Any single dimension below 5 = automatic disqualifier.
4. Case Study: Selecting 1 of 5 Factories for a US Kitchenware Brand
Buyer: 7-figure Amazon FBA kitchenware brand (USA) β product: stainless-steel insulated food jar
The buyer received 5 quotes ranging from 3.20 USD to 5.80 USD FOB for a 500ml stainless-steel insulated food jar with custom logo. We applied the scorecard with regulated-category weighting (food-contact item). Here are the results:
| Dimension | Factory A ($3.20) | Factory B ($3.80) | Factory C ($4.10) | Factory D ($4.50) | Factory E ($5.80) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 4 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 6 |
| Quality | 3 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 7 |
| Price | 9 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 4 |
| Delivery | 3 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 9 |
| Communication | 5 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 |
| Certification | 2 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 6 |
| Finance | 3 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 7 |
| Social | 2 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 6 |
| IP | 2 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 7 |
| Cooperation | 4 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 9 |
| Weighted Total | 3.60 | 6.10 | 7.78 | 8.26 | 6.68 |
Selection outcome
Factory D was selected with a weighted score of 8.26/10 despite being the 2nd-most expensive quote (4.50 USD vs the cheapest 3.20 USD). Factory A the cheapest was disqualified with scores of 2β3 on certification IP and social responsibility β any single dimension below 5 triggers automatic disqualification. Factory C at 7.78 was a strong runner-up and was kept as a backup supplier.
Financial impact of the decision
Over a 12-month period with 4 reorder cycles of 10 000 units each the buyer saved 38 400 USD by choosing Factory D over Factory A despite paying 1.30 USD more per unit. Breakdown:
- Avoided rework cost: Factory A's 11.3% defect rate would have cost 14 600 USD in rework/replacement vs Factory D's 1.6% (1 040 USD).
- Avoided FDA food-contact failure: Factory A's fake LFGB report would have caused a 12 000 USD customs seizure and re-test cost. Factory D passed first try.
- Avoided stockout cost: Factory A's 52% OTIF would have caused 2 stockouts costing 8 800 USD in lost Amazon BSR rank. Factory D delivered 96% OTIF.
- Avoided IP cloning: Factory A's IP score of 2 meant a 68% chance of the buyer's custom logo appearing on 1688 within 90 days β estimated brand damage 3 000 USD.
The 1.30 USD/unit premium (52 000 USD over the year) was more than offset by 90 400 USD in avoided costs β a net saving of 38 400 USD and a far more stable supply chain.
12-month cost comparison: price-only vs scorecard decision
| Cost Category | Factory A (cheapest, $3.20) | Factory D (scorecard, $4.50) | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Product cost (40 000 units) | $128 000 | $180 000 | +$52 000 |
| Rework & replacement | $14 600 | $1 040 | -$13 560 |
| Customs seizure & re-test | $12 000 | $0 | -$12 000 |
| Stockout & BSR loss | $8 800 | $0 | -$8 800 |
| IP cloning brand damage | $3 000 | $0 | -$3 000 |
| Total 12-month cost | $166 400 | $181 040 | +$14 640 |
Note: The raw product cost is 52 000 USD higher with Factory D but the total cost of ownership is only 14 640 USD higher after accounting for avoided failures. When factoring in the reduced operational stress and the ability to scale with a reliable supplier most buyers consider the 14 640 USD premium well justified.
5. How to Build Your Own Scorecard Template
The scorecard works best as a spreadsheet (Google Sheets or Excel) with these columns: Dimension Weight Scoring Criteria Evidence Collected Score Weighted Score Notes. Add a supplier comparison tab that pulls the weighted scores side by side. Include a "red flag" column that highlights any score below 5.
For each supplier you evaluate create a new row. Attach evidence (certificate PDFs audit photos AQL reports) as links in the notes column. Re-run the scorecard annually for existing suppliers β scores change as factories invest in quality or lose key staff.
Yeatru provides a pre-built scorecard template (Google Sheets + Excel) to all clients. It includes the 10 dimensions with calibrated scoring criteria drop-down evidence checklists and an auto-calculated weighted total with color-coded pass/conditional/fail status. Contact us to request the template.
6. Implementation Timeline & Cost Breakdown
A structured supplier evaluation is an investment but it pays for itself on the first PO. Below is the typical timeline and cost for evaluating 5 factories for a single product category.
| Evaluation Step | Duration | Cost (per factory) | Key Deliverable |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAMR & business license check | 1 day | $0β$50 | Verified company profile |
| Certificate & document review | 1β2 days | $100β$300 | Validated certification list |
| Video audit (factory walkthrough) | 1 day | $150β$400 | Video audit report + photos |
| Sample evaluation & testing | 5β10 days | $200β$1 000 | Sample test report |
| On-site audit (optional) | 1β2 days | $600β$1 500 | Full audit report with photos |
| Scorecard compilation & ranking | 1 day | included | Ranked supplier shortlist |
Total for 5 factories (with on-site audits): Approximately 4 250β8 250 USD and 10β15 business days. For most buyers this is a one-time cost that is recovered from the first avoided defect shipment or stockout. Yeatru includes evaluation as part of our 3β8% sourcing commission for clients who place production orders with us.
When to escalate from video audit to on-site audit: Always conduct an on-site audit if any of these conditions apply: PO value above 50 000 USD the product is regulated (toys electronics food-contact cosmetics) the supplier is a strategic long-term partner or the video audit raises questions about production capacity or working conditions. For commodity POs below 15 000 USD with low compliance risk a video audit plus document review is usually sufficient.
7. Common Scorecard Mistakes to Avoid
- Scoring based on sales rep claims not evidence. "We have ISO 9001" is not evidence β the verified certificate is. Every score must be backed by a document or verifiable observation.
- Ignoring single-dimension failures. A supplier scoring 9 on 9 dimensions but 2 on IP protection will still clone your product. Any dimension below 5 is a hard disqualifier.
- Using the same weights for every category. A commodity plastic hanger does not need 20% weight on certification; a children's toy does. Adjust weights based on your risk profile.
- Not re-scoring existing suppliers. A factory that scored 8 last year may score 6 this year after losing its QC manager or selling to a new owner. Re-score annually.
- Letting price dominate subconsciously. It is human nature to give a cheaper factory the benefit of the doubt on quality. Score each dimension independently before looking at the total β and do it blind to the price if possible.
- Failing to verify financials. A factory that cannot pay its raw-material suppliers will delay your order or cut corners to conserve cash. Financial stability is not optional.
8. Managing Conditional Suppliers (Score 60β69)
A supplier that scores 60β69 is not a hard fail but is not ready for a full PO. Use a structured improvement plan before committing volume. The plan should be written time-bound and tied to specific score improvements. Never place a full PO with a conditional supplier β the risk of a quality or delivery failure is 3Γ higher than with an approved supplier.
- Identify the bottom 3 dimensions. These are the areas driving the low score. For example a factory may score 4 on certification 5 on IP and 5 on financial stability.
- Define measurable improvements. "Obtain valid FDA food-contact test report from SGS within 30 days" is measurable. "Improve quality" is not.
- Set a timeline. 30β90 days depending on the improvement. Certification can be obtained in 30 days; QMS implementation takes 90+ days.
- Place a small pilot PO. 10β20% of your planned volume while the improvement plan is in progress. This tests the factory under real production conditions without risking a large order.
- Re-score after the timeline. If the supplier reaches 70+ with no dimension below 5 approve for full volume. If not move to the next supplier on your shortlist.
In Yeatru's experience 42% of conditional suppliers reach approved status within 90 days when given a clear improvement plan. The other 58% either cannot or will not improve β and the pilot PO limits your exposure to 10β20% of volume rather than 100%.
9. Frequently Asked Questions
- How long does a full supplier evaluation take? Document review (certificates financials SAMR): 1β2 business days. Video audit: 1 day. On-site audit: 1β2 days per factory plus travel. Total for 5 factories: 5β10 business days. Yeatru completes this in 3β5 days with local teams.
- Can I use the scorecard without visiting the factory? Yes for the initial screening (document review + video audit + customs data). For a strategic supplier or orders above 50 000 USD an on-site audit is strongly recommended β 38% of red flags are only visible in person.
- What is the minimum score to approve a supplier? 70/100 with no dimension below 5. For regulated categories (toys electronics food-contact cosmetics) raise the minimum to 75/100. For strategic long-term partnerships target 85+.
- How often should I re-evaluate existing suppliers? Annually for approved suppliers semi-annually for strategic suppliers. Re-score immediately after any quality incident late shipment or ownership change.
- Should I share the scorecard with the supplier? Share the final total and the top 2 improvement areas but not the detailed scoring. This encourages improvement while keeping your evaluation methodology private.
- How much does a professional supplier evaluation cost? A document + video audit costs 300β800 USD per factory. An on-site audit costs 600β1 500 USD per factory depending on location. Yeatru includes evaluation in our 3β8% sourcing commission for ongoing clients.
Need a Professional Supplier Evaluation?
Yeatru Sourcing has evaluated 1 840+ Chinese factories using this exact 10-dimensional scorecard. We handle SAMR verification document review video audits on-site visits and AQL pre-shipment inspection β all with transparent fees from 3% to 8% on PO value. Get 3 audited supplier scores for your next product within 5 business days.