Sourcing from China without category-specific knowledge is like trying to buy a car from a grocery store — the product exists somewhere on the shelves but the staff cannot tell you which one fits your spec which one is safe and which one will break in 3 months. Every major product category in China has its own geographic cluster its own supply-chain rituals its own certification burden and its own set of scams.
This guide covers the 6 categories that together make up roughly 72% of all China-sourced consumer goods imported by Amazon FBA sellers TikTok Shop sellers and small retail chains: electronics home goods apparel toys beauty and outdoor products. For each category you will find the real production regions average MOQ ranges the certifications you actually need the AQL focus for inspection and the most common traps that first-time buyers fall into. We close with a real case study of a US seller who sourced 3 categories simultaneously and the category-by-category decisions that saved 21 400 USD on a single consolidated container.
1. Why Category-Specific Sourcing Matters
The biggest mistake new importers make is treating "China" as a single supplier. In reality China is 31 provinces each with specialized industrial clusters that developed over 20–40 years. A Yiwu trading company can quote you electronics but the electronics were made 1 200 km south in Shenzhen — and the trading company added 15–25% on top. The Ningbo home-goods factory your friend recommended has zero experience with FDA food-contact testing for the silicone spatula you want to private-label.
Yeatru's 2026 benchmark of 1 840 audited supplier relationships found that buyers who used a category-specialized sourcing approach paid 14.6% less in total landed cost and had 3.1× fewer compliance failures than buyers who used a single generalist supplier across all categories. The reason is simple: a category specialist knows which 3 factories in Chenghai actually pass ASTM F963 and which 400 just claim to.
2. Electronics Sourcing: Shenzhen & Dongguan
2.1 Production regions
The Pearl River Delta (PRD) is the world's electronics manufacturing corridor. Shenzhen is the hub for consumer electronics design PCBA assembly and finished products (wireless earbuds smart watches Bluetooth speakers power banks phone accessories). Dongguan handles mid-volume assembly mold tooling and mechanical components. Zhuhai specializes in printers and power adapters. For high-volume simple electronics (USB cables chargers) Yiwu offers lower pricing but lower consistency — expect a 6–10% defect rate vs 2–4% in Shenzhen.
2.2 Average MOQ & pricing
- Wireless earbuds: MOQ 500 pcs, FOB 4.50–18.00 USD depending on chipset (JL/BES/Qualcomm) and ANC.
- Bluetooth speaker: MOQ 1 000 pcs, FOB 3.80–22.00 USD.
- Phone case/accessory: MOQ 500–1 000 pcs, FOB 0.40–3.50 USD.
- Smart watch: MOQ 500 pcs, FOB 12.00–45.00 USD.
- Custom PCBA: MOQ 1 000 pcs + NRE/mold 1 500–8 000 USD.
2.3 Certifications required
US market: FCC Part 15 (unintentional radiator) FCC Part 15.247/249 (wireless) FCC SAR (body-worn) and UL/ETL for plugged-in products. EU: CE RED RoHS REACH WEEE. UK: UKCA. Battery shipping requires UN38.3 test report and MSDS. A typical FCC + CE + RoHS test panel costs 800–2 500 USD per model and takes 2–4 weeks.
2.4 AQL focus
AQL 2.5 (major) / 4.0 (minor) on cosmetics plus functional testing (battery life Bluetooth pairing range charging cycle). Critical defects (no power overheating wrong firmware) = AQL 0. Yeatru adds a 4-hour aging test on 5% of units for any electronics PO above 5 000 pcs.
2.5 Common pitfalls
- Fake chipset. A "Qualcomm QCC3040" earbud may ship with a JL chip that costs 0.80 USD vs 3.20 USD. Verify via chip teardown or third-party lab.
- Battery capacity inflation. A "5 000 mAh" power bank may have a 2 200 mAh cell. Always require a discharge test report.
- Counterfeit certification. 38% of electronics lab reports shown on Alibaba are template fakes. Verify directly with the lab (SGS Intertek TÜV) by report number.
3. Home Goods & Kitchenware: Ningbo Cixi Chaozhou Yiwu
3.1 Production regions
Ningbo/Cixi leads in small home appliances (blenders kettles vacuum sealers) and stainless-steel kitchenware. Chaozhou is the ceramics capital (dinnerware mugs vases). Yongkang makes vacuum flasks and hardware. Yiwu dominates home decor storage kitchen gadgets and plastic housewares at low MOQ. Zhongshan handles lighting fixtures.
3.2 Average MOQ & pricing
- Stainless-steel water bottle (500ml): MOQ 500 pcs, FOB 2.80–6.50 USD.
- Ceramic mug: MOQ 300–1 000 pcs, FOB 0.80–3.20 USD.
- Silicone kitchen utensil set: MOQ 500 pcs, FOB 1.50–4.80 USD.
- Storage box set: MOQ 300 pcs, FOB 2.20–7.00 USD.
- Electric kettle: MOQ 500–1 000 pcs, FOB 4.50–14.00 USD.
3.3 Certifications required
Food-contact items require FDA 21 CFR (US) LFGB (Germany/EU) and DGCCRF (France). Ceramics need California Prop 65 lead/cadmium testing. Electrical home appliances need FCC (US) CE/LVD/EMC (EU) and ETL/UL listing for US plug-in products. A typical food-contact migration test costs 250–600 USD per material.
3.4 AQL focus
AQL 2.5/4.0 standard. For food-contact add material verification (304 vs 201 stainless food-grade silicone vs industrial). For ceramics check glaze finish and chip rate. For appliances add functional safety test (grounding leakage current).
3.5 Common pitfalls
- Stainless steel grade swap. "304" quoted at 201 price — corrodes in 3 months. Verify with a steel-grade test kit (10 USD).
- Ceramic lead leaching. Cheap glazes fail Prop 65. A 0.50 USD mug may cost you a 10 000 USD recall.
- Appliance cord gauge. US-market kettles need 18 AWG cord; some factories ship 20 AWG causing overheating.
4. Apparel & Textiles: Guangzhou Yiwu Hangzhou
4.1 Production regions
Guangzhou (Baiyun/Panyu) is the premium apparel hub for fashion fast fashion and high-end OEM. Yiwu handles low-MOQ basic apparel socks underwear hats scarves. Hangzhou/Xiaoshan leads in silk and high-end womenswear. Ningbo does outerwear and workwear. Putian (Fujian) is the shoe capital. Hebei produces low-cost yarn and basic knitwear.
4.2 Average MOQ & pricing
- Cotton T-shirt (180gsm): MOQ 100–300 pcs/color, FOB 2.20–5.50 USD.
- Hoodie (320gsm fleece): MOQ 100 pcs/color, FOB 6.50–14.00 USD.
- Yoga leggings: MOQ 200 pcs/color, FOB 3.80–9.50 USD.
- Denim jeans: MOQ 300 pcs/style, FOB 7.00–18.00 USD.
- Socks: MOQ 500 pairs/design, FOB 0.30–1.20 USD/pair.
4.3 Certifications required
US: FTC fiber-content label care label country-of-origin label. Children's sleepwear needs 16 CFR 1615/1616 flammability. EU: REACH SVHC chemical test OEKO-TEX STANDARD 100 (voluntary but expected). AZO dye test is mandatory for colored textiles in EU. A full REACH + OEKO-TEX panel costs 400–1 200 USD per fabric.
4.4 AQL focus
AQL 2.5/4.0. Fabric-specific checks: GSM (grams per square meter) tolerance ±5% color fastness (wash rub light) shrinkage (≤3% after 1 wash) stitch density (10–14 stitches per cm). Measure 10 units per size for dimensional tolerance.
4.5 Common pitfalls
- GSM short-weight. A 220gsm hoodie quote may ship at 180gsm — feel it the moment it arrives.
- Color mismatch. Factory dyelot differs from Pantone by 2+ levels. Require a dyelot sample before bulk.
- Size label error. "L" labeled shirts actually measure "M". Verify size chart and measure 10 units.
5. Toys & Hobbies: Chenghai Yiwu Dongguan
5.1 Production regions
Chenghai (Shantou) is the world's toy manufacturing capital producing 70% of China's exported toys. Yiwu handles low-cost plastic toys and educational toys. Dongguan makes high-end die-cast collectibles and licensed toys. Yangzhou produces plush toys.
5.2 Average MOQ & pricing
- Plastic building blocks set: MOQ 500 pcs, FOB 1.80–8.00 USD.
- RC car: MOQ 500 pcs, FOB 5.00–22.00 USD.
- Plush toy (25cm): MOQ 300–500 pcs, FOB 1.20–6.50 USD.
- Educational STEM kit: MOQ 300 pcs, FOB 3.50–15.00 USD.
- Die-cast model car: MOQ 1 000 pcs, FOB 2.50–12.00 USD.
5.3 Certifications required
US: CPSIA tracking label ASTM F963 physical/mechanical/flammability and toxic elements test. EU: EN 71 parts 1–3 CE marking. Toys for children under 36 months have stricter small-parts and chemical requirements. A toy test panel (CPSIA + ASTM F963 + EN 71) costs 600–1 800 USD per product.
5.4 AQL focus
Critical defects (choking hazard sharp edge toxic material) = AQL 0. Major = AQL 2.5. Minor = AQL 4.0. Add small-parts cylinder test and sharp-edge test on every inspection. Pull-test on small parts (15 lbf / 10 sec).
5.5 Common pitfalls
- Missing CPSIA tracking label. Every toy must have a permanent label with manufacturer name location batch date. 47% of Yiwu toy shipments miss this.
- Lead in paint. Cheap toys from unlicensed workshops fail lead content (limit 90 ppm). Always require a lab report.
- Small parts on 0–3 toys. A 2-year-old's toy that breaks and releases a small part is a 6-figure recall risk.
6. Beauty & Personal Care: Guangzhou Yiwu
6.1 Production regions
Guangzhou (Baiyun) is China's cosmetics OEM capital with 4 000+ factories. Yiwu handles beauty tools (brushes sponges mirrors) and low-MOQ packaging. Shanghai and Suzhou do high-end skincare and color cosmetics for international brands. Shantou produces makeup brushes.
6.2 Average MOQ & pricing
- Face cream (50g): MOQ 1 000 pcs/formula, FOB 1.20–5.00 USD.
- Serum (30ml): MOQ 1 000 pcs, FOB 1.00–6.50 USD.
- Lipstick: MOQ 3 000–5 000 pcs/shade, FOB 0.80–3.50 USD.
- Makeup brush set (12pc): MOQ 500 sets, FOB 2.50–12.00 USD.
- Sheet mask: MOQ 10 000 pcs, FOB 0.15–0.60 USD/pc.
6.3 Certifications required
US: FDA cosmetic registration (voluntary but recommended) VCRP. Ingredient review by a cosmetic chemist. EU: CPNP notification CPSR (Cosmetic Product Safety Report). UK: SCPN notification. China domestic: NMPA registration (not needed for export). A CPSR costs 800–2 500 USD per formula.
6.4 AQL focus
AQL 2.5/4.0. For cosmetics: fill weight tolerance (±5%) pH stability microbial limit (total plate count) packaging integrity. For beauty tools: bristle shedding test handle material verification.
6.5 Common pitfalls
- Short fill. A "50g" jar may contain 42g. Weigh 20 units per batch.
- Stability failure. Cream separates or changes color after 3 months. Require a 3-month accelerated stability test before bulk.
- Counterfeit packaging. A generic jar labeled "luxury" with no real formula behind it. Always test the formula not the box.
7. Outdoor Products: Ningbo Yiwu Xiamen
7.1 Production regions
Ningbo leads in outdoor gear (tents backpacks sleeping bags camping furniture). Yiwu handles low-cost outdoor accessories (camping lights utensils). Xiamen makes sportswear and athletic gear. Jinhua produces fitness equipment.
7.2 Average MOQ & pricing
- Camping tent (3-person): MOQ 300 pcs, FOB 12.00–38.00 USD.
- Backpack (40L): MOQ 300 pcs, FOB 5.50–22.00 USD.
- Sleeping bag: MOQ 300 pcs, FOB 6.00–25.00 USD.
- Camping chair: MOQ 300 pcs, FOB 4.00–14.00 USD.
- Waterproof jacket: MOQ 300 pcs/color, FOB 12.00–35.00 USD.
7.3 Certifications required
US: CA Prop 65 for any dyed fabric. EU: REACH. Outdoor electronics (headlamps GPS) need FCC/CE. Fabrics may need OEKO-TEX or bluesign for eco-brands. Waterproof claims should be verified by a hydrostatic head test (JIS L 1092).
7.4 AQL focus
AQL 2.5/4.0. For tents: waterproof rating (mm hydrostatic head) seam sealing strength fabric denier. For jackets: waterproof breathability (g/m²/24h) taping. For backpacks: stitch strength zipper test load test (2× rated weight).
7.5 Common pitfalls
- Fake waterproof rating. "5 000 mm" jacket actually passes 1 200 mm — leaks in light rain. Verify with hydrostatic head test.
- Denier swap. 420D quoted 210D shipped — backpack tears in 2 months.
- UV fade failure. Tent fabric fades and degrades after one season. Require UV 800-hour test report.
8. Recommended Supplier Type by Category
Not every supplier type fits every category. Matching the right supplier type to your category and order size is one of the highest-leverage decisions you can make.
- Electronics → OEM factory with in-house PCBA. Avoid trading companies; electronics fail 3× more often through middlemen. Look for ISO 9001 + IPC-A-610 certified factories in Shenzhen/Dongguan. A real electronics OEM has a clean room SMT line visible on video audit.
- Home goods → Direct factory in Ningbo/Cixi/Chaozhou. For stainless steel and ceramics go direct; for low-MOQ plastic items Yiwu factories are acceptable. Avoid Yiwu trading companies for food-contact items — they rarely control the material spec.
- Apparel → Vertical factory (weaving + cutting + sewing) for orders above 1 000 pcs; trading company acceptable below 500 pcs. Guangzhou vertical factories offer better quality control and lower defect rates than Yiwu traders for fashion apparel.
- Toys → Licensed toy factory in Chenghai with ICTI/BSCI audit. Never source toys from an unlicensed Yiwu workshop — 62% of toy recalls trace to unlicensed producers. A real Chenghai toy factory can show you its ASTM F963 test reports from the last 12 months.
- Beauty → GMPC/ISO 22716 certified cosmetics OEM in Guangzhou. Require a GMPC certificate and a clean room filling line. Never use a trading company for cosmetics — formulation is the product and only the factory controls it.
- Outdoor → Ningbo outdoor gear factory with bluesign/OEKO-TEX fabric sourcing. Verify fabric denier and waterproof rating with third-party testing. Avoid factories that cannot provide a fabric mill certificate.
9. Category Comparison Table
| Category | Primary Region | Avg MOQ | FOB Start Price | Key Certifications | AQL Focus | Compliance Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electronics | Shenzhen / Dongguan | 500–2 000 pcs | 0.40 USD | FCC CE RoHS UN38.3 | Functional + safety | 800–2 500 USD |
| Home Goods | Ningbo / Chaozhou / Yiwu | 300–1 000 pcs | 0.80 USD | FDA LFGB Prop 65 | Material grade + food-contact | 250–800 USD |
| Apparel | Guangzhou / Yiwu / Hangzhou | 100–500 pcs/color | 0.30 USD | FTC label REACH AZO | GSM + color fastness | 400–1 200 USD |
| Toys | Chenghai / Yiwu / Dongguan | 300–1 000 pcs | 1.20 USD | CPSIA ASTM F963 EN 71 | Safety (AQL 0 critical) | 600–1 800 USD |
| Beauty | Guangzhou / Yiwu | 1 000–10 000 pcs | 0.15 USD | FDA CPNP CPSR | Fill weight + stability | 800–2 500 USD |
| Outdoor | Ningbo / Yiwu / Xiamen | 300–1 000 pcs | 4.00 USD | Prop 65 REACH OEKO-TEX | Waterproof + denier | 300–1 000 USD |
10. Case Study: US Seller Sourcing 3 Categories in One Container
Buyer: 8-figure Amazon FBA home & kitchen brand (USA)
| Line Item | Electronics (wireless earbuds) | Home Goods (stainless bottles) | Apparel (cotton tees) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quantity | 2 000 pcs | 5 000 pcs | 3 000 pcs |
| FOB unit price | $7.80 | $3.20 | $2.40 |
| Category MOQ met? | Yes (MOQ 500) | Yes (MOQ 500) | Yes (MOQ 300/color) |
| Production region | Shenzhen | Ningbo | Guangzhou |
| Certifications required | FCC + RoHS + UN38.3 | FDA food-contact | FTC labels + REACH |
| Certification cost | $1 850 | $320 | $480 |
| AQL inspection | AQL 2.5/4.0 + aging | AQL 2.5/4.0 + steel test | AQL 2.5/4.0 + GSM |
| Production lead time | 28 days | 22 days | 18 days |
Result
By sourcing each category from its specialized region (not all from one Yiwu trading company) and consolidating into one 40 HQ container in Ningbo the buyer saved 21 400 USD vs their previous all-in-one supplier approach. Breakdown: 8 600 USD on unit price (region-specific factories beat Yiwu trading by 12–18%) 6 200 USD on consolidation (one FCL vs 3 LCL) 4 800 USD on avoided rework (correct certifications caught at pre-shipment) and 1 800 USD on reduced defect rate (category-specialized QC).
The order shipped DDP to the buyer's 3PL in California in 32 days door-to-door. The electronics passed FCC testing on first submission the bottles passed FDA migration at 0.02 mg/kg (limit 0.5 mg/kg) and the tees had 2.1% shrinkage (spec ≤3%). AQL rejection rate was 1.8% across all 3 categories well below the 2.5% threshold.
Cost breakdown for the consolidated 3-category PO
| Cost Line | Electronics | Home Goods | Apparel | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Product value (FOB) | $15 600 | $16 000 | $7 200 | $38 800 |
| Certification & lab testing | $1 850 | $320 | $480 | $2 650 |
| AQL inspection (3 × $220) | $220 | $220 | $220 | $660 |
| Consolidation & FCL freight | — shared container — | $3 200 | ||
| US duties & customs | — blended ~6.5% — | $2 770 | ||
| Sourcing agent fee (5%) | — on FOB value — | $1 940 | ||
| Total landed cost | $50 020 | |||
11. Frequently Asked Questions
- Which category has the lowest MOQ in China? Apparel basics (T-shirts socks) and home decor can start at 100–300 pcs. Beauty (1 000+ pcs/formula) and custom electronics (500+ pcs) have the highest MOQ.
- Can I source all 6 categories from one supplier? Technically yes via a Yiwu trading company but you will pay 15–25% more and get lower consistency. Use a category-specialized partner or a sourcing agent who consolidates across specialized factories.
- Which category has the highest certification cost? Electronics (FCC/CE/RoHS/UN38.3: 800–2 500 USD) and beauty (CPSR/CPNP: 800–2 500 USD) are the most expensive. Home decor and basic apparel have the lowest compliance cost.
- What is the typical defect rate per category? Electronics 3–6% home goods 2–4% apparel 4–8% toys 2–5% beauty 1–3% outdoor 3–6%. These are for audited factories; un-audited Yiwu trading suppliers run 2–3× higher.
- How long does it take to source a new category from scratch? RFQ to 3 audited quotes: 3–7 days. Sample approval: 7–21 days. Production: 15–35 days depending on category. Total from first inquiry to container loading: 25–60 days.
- Should I use a different factory per category or one for everything? One factory per category (specialized) for quality and price. Use a sourcing agent or consolidator to combine them into one shipment. Trying to make one factory do 6 categories means 5 of them are subcontracted.
Need Category-Specific Sourcing Help?
Yeatru Sourcing has category-specialized teams in Yiwu Ningbo Shenzhen and Guangzhou covering all 6 categories in this guide. We identify audited factories in the correct production cluster run category-specific AQL inspections handle all certifications and consolidate your multi-category orders into one container — no kickbacks no hidden markups fees from 3% to 8% on PO value.